AHSAA 6A Rankings

admin Rankings

News & Notes: Class 6A has only (1) undefeated wrestler remaining heading into the Super Sectionals. Arick Shankles from Muscle Shoals is 42-0 on the year at 113 lbs. Shankles is a 3X State Champ who will be looking for title #4 in two weeks up in Huntsville. Also, Class 6A has 9 additional former State Champs in the field:

126 lbs. – BJ Hayes 2X State Champion, Arab HS, Senior, 51-5

138 lbs. – Nick Cater, 2X State Champion, Arab HS, Junior, 53-4

152 lbs. – Brett Clark, State Champion, Scottsboro HS, Junior, 52-3

152 lbs. – Hank Turner, State Champion, Pinson Valley HS, Junior, 52-2

170 lbs. – Kade Kitchens, 2X State Champion, Southside-Gadsden HS, Senior, 43-1

182 lbs. – Hunter Lee, State Champion, Oxford HS, Senior, 57-3

220 lbs. – Jacob Spencer, 2X State Champion, Arab HS, Senior, 51-1

220 lbs. – Jonathan Duke, State Champion, Pinson Valley HS, Senior, 32-2

285 lbs. – Daniel Bland, State Champion, Benjamin Russell HS, Junior, 40-1*

*(Bland’s only loss was to an out-of-state wrestler (Louisiana) at the Scott Rohrer Hoover Tournament in January)

PS. 2X Defending State Champion Arab HS is still the king and “Top Dog” in Class 6A. We believe Arab will make it a 3-Peat in two weeks…

PSS. Good luck to all the teams and wrestlers at the Super Sectionals this weekend…

School:

1. Arab, 2. Oxford, 3. Southside‐Gadsden, 4. Homewood, 5. Pinson Valley, 6. Muscle Shoals,

7. Athens, 8. Brookwood, 9. Scottsboro, 10. Hartselle , 11.Benjamin Russell, 12.Wetumpka, 13.Stanhope Elmore

14. Gardendale, 15. McAdory, 16. Pelham, 17. Hueytown, 18. Clay‐Chalkville, 19. Fort Payne, 20. Chelsea

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

106

1

Jacob Smith

Southside‐Gadsden

So

43‐1

North

State Placer

2

Ty Naquin

Stanhope Elmore

Jr

33‐2

South

State Qualifier

3

Seth Hyatt

Arab

So

46‐5

North

4

Cristian Lagunas

Athens

Jr

44‐5

North

State Qualifier

5

Mac Boackle

Gardendale

Jr

23‐7

South

State Qualifier

6

Jacob Smith

Clay‐Chalkville

Fr

45‐12

North

7

Marshall Stone

Homewood

So

14‐2

South

8

Ben Byerman

Chelsea

Fr

12‐3

South

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

113

1

Arick Shankles

Muscle Shoals

Sr

42‐0

North

3X State Champion

2

Bryar Stewart

Brookwood

Jr

34‐8

South

3

John West

Athens

Jr

35‐9

North

4

Hayden Carpenter

Oxford

Sr

48‐15

South

State Qualifier

5

Jacob Brooks

Russell County

So

23‐9

South

State Qualifier

6

Coleman Kim

Gardendale

Fr

20‐9

South

7

John McAlpin

Scottsboro

Fr

38‐15

North

8

Jerry Bingman

Arab

Sr

40‐20

North

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

120

1

Kewaan Kennedy

Homewood

Jr

23‐3

South

State Placer

2

Mason Blakeney

Oxford

Sr

36‐8

South

State Placer

3

Brennen Shankles

Muscle Shoals

So

22‐7

North

State Qualifier

4

Cameron Hamby

Pinson Valley

So

32‐8

North

State Qualifier

5

Nathan Pender

Pell City

Jr

28‐8

South

State Qualifier

6

Taylor Campbell

Scottsboro

Sr

42‐14

North

7

Aaron Ledbetter

Chelsea

Jr

37‐17

South

State Qualifier

8

Terence Burke

Stanhope Elmore

Sr

14‐5

South

State Qualifier

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

126

1

BJ Hayes

Arab

Sr

51‐5

North

2X State Champion

2

Vershone Graham

Wetumpka

Jr

33‐4

South

2X State Placer

3

Joseph Green

Muscle Shoals

So

34‐8

North

2X State Placer

4

Jeffrey Kennedy

Homewood

Jr

25‐4

South

5

Travis Gartman

Stanhope Elmore

Sr

27‐9

South

State Qualifier

6

Kolton Clark

Scottsboro

8th

41‐16

North

State Placer

7

Marley Taylor

Athens

Jr

30‐13

North

8

Stephan Lathem

Southside‐Gadsden

Jr

29‐13

North

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

132

1

Landon Thompson

Southside‐Gadsden

So

43‐2

North

2X State Placer

2

Deandre Anderson

Hueytown

Sr

34‐2

South

State Qualifier

3

Travis Norris

McAdory

Sr

47‐3

South

2X State Placer

4

David Dunsford

Hartselle

Jr

37‐8

North

State Placer

5

Carial Tarter

Homewood

Fr

30‐7

South

6

Greyson Beaver

Muscle Shoals

So

34‐9

North

State Qualifier

7

Quintez Pearson

Oxford

Jr

45‐17

South

8

Rudy Holm

Russell County

Sr

32‐13

South

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

138

1

Nick Cater

Arab

Jr

53‐4

North

2X State Champion

2

Ian Hilyer

Fort Payne

Jr

44‐8

North

State Placer

3

Sam Colvin

Southside‐Gadsden

So

33‐5

North

State Qualifier

4

Logan Smith

Hartselle

So

25‐7

North

State Qualifier

5

Tavante Baldwin

McAdory

Sr

27‐8

South

State Qualifier

6

Justin Carty

Clay‐Chalkville

Jr

42‐10

North

State Qualifier

7

Speed Pitts

Oxford

Jr

15‐9

South

State Placer

8

Dillon Turner

Pelham

Jr

23‐9

South

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

145

1

Emilio Elliott

Pelham

Sr

41‐1

South

State Placer

2

Matt King

Oxford

Fr

47‐3

South

State Placer

3

Mardrell Kirby

Athens

Sr

44‐7

North

State Placer

4

Javon Cortez

Arab

Jr

50‐7

North

State Qualifier

5

Noah Bradford

Southside‐Gadsden

Jr

40‐4

North

State Placer

6

Dallas Thompson

Brookwood

Sr

35‐8

South

State Placer

7

Scotty Clements

Gardendale

Sr

30‐8

South

8

Michael Prince

Hartselle

Sr

31‐10

North

State Placer

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

152

1

Brett Clark

Scottsboro

Jr

52‐3

North

State Champion

2

Hank Turner

Pinson Valley

Jr

52‐2

North

State Champion

3

Will Spencer

Arab

So

47‐14

North

State Placer

4

James Green

Muscle Shoals

So

27‐8

North

5

Jared Mercer

Stanhope Elmore

Sr

23‐10

South

6

Jackson Isaac

Park Crossing

So

26‐8

South

7

Thomas Coley

Benjamin Russell

Jr

30‐14

South

State Qualifier

8

Luis Palacious

Pinson Valley

Jr

18‐9

North

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

160

1

Khaliq Jones

Wetumpka

Sr

32‐1

South

2X State Placer

2

Jacob Shake

Oxford

Sr

50‐6

South

State Placer

3

Austin Weldon

Clay‐Chalkville

Jr

48‐6

North

State Qualifier

4

Ryan Butler

Southside‐Gadsden

Sr

34‐8

North

State Qualifier

5

Hasaan Hawthorne

Pelham

Jr

24‐3

South

State Qualifier

6

Joshua Oakes

Russell County

Sr

32‐9

South

State Qualifier

7

Michael Waller

Chelsea

Jr

37‐10

South

8

Jabari Blackmon

Homewood

Fr

16‐5

South

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

170

1

Kade Kitchens

Southside‐Gadsden

Sr

43‐1

North

2X State Champion

2

Deon Gregory

Pinson Valley

Sr

34‐9

North

State Qualifier

3

Daniel Figueroa

Homewood

Jr

13‐1

South

State Placer

4

Andrew Parrish

Arab

Sr

46‐14

North

State Placer

5

Tyler Chatman

Clay‐Chalkville

Sr

25‐15

North

6

Alex Wyatt

Chelsea

Sr

24‐18

South

7

Alex Montgomery

Pelham

So

19‐14

South

8

Nick Overstreet

Fort Payne

Sr

35‐20

North

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

182

1

Hunter Lee

Oxford

Sr

57‐3

South

State Champion

2

Ryan Grider

Scottsboro

Jr

25‐5

North

State Qualifier

3

Brady Walker

Brookwood

Sr

33‐8

South

4

Wyatt Miller

Arab

Sr

27‐9

North

5

Carlos Figueroa

Homewood

Jr

34‐10

South

State Placer

6

Jackson Prater

Athens

So

29‐10

North

State Qualifier

7

Joey Chiofalo

Chelsea

Jr

30‐11

South

8

Logan Smith

Stanhope Elmore

Jr

33‐14

South

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

195

1

Kashus Culpepper

Benjamin Russell

Sr

43‐1

South

State Placer

2

Andrew Freeman

Gardendale

So

30‐4

North

State Placer

3

Dawson McDaniel

Arab

Jr

49‐7

North

State Qualifier

4

Johnathan Daly

Athens

Sr

43‐8

North

State Qualifier

5

Caleb Pope

Minor

Jr

33‐6

North

6

Chase Kelly

Homewood

Sr

33‐9

South

State Placer

7

Elijah Cottreel

Fort Payne

Jr

43‐8

North

8

A’ryan Caple

Russell County

Sr

36‐12

South

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

220

1

Jacob Spencer

Arab

Sr

51‐1

North

2X State Champion

2

Jonathan Duke

Pinson Valley

Sr

32‐2

North

State Champion

3

Ashton Quattlebaum

Hartselle

Sr

32‐2

North

4

Frank Gonzalez

McAdory

Sr

54‐12

South

State Qualifier

5

Trent Holley

Wetumpka

So

29‐8

South

State Qualifier

6

Charlie Hallman

Brookwood

Sr

31‐7

South

7

Justavious Robinson

Benjamin Russell

Jr

32‐8

South

State Placer

8

Jocquez Dixon

Park Crossing

So

26‐6

South

Weight

Rank

Wrestler

School

Class

Record

Section

Comments

285

1

Daniel Bland

Benjamin Russell

Jr

40‐1

South

State Champion

2

Houston Thompson

Brookwood

Sr

40‐4

South

State Placer

3

Connor Griffin

Arab

Sr

32‐3

North

State Qualifier

4

Marquise Lavender

Hueytown

Jr

18‐2

South

State Qualifier

5

John Holt

Hartselle

Sr

36‐8

North

6

Taylor Rhodes

Pinson Valley

So

38‐12

North

7

Jacob Andrews

Stanhope Elmore

Fr

30‐11

South

8

Nick Browns

Pell City

Sr

18‐6

South

Share this page